Fixtures

2018 Fixtures

League Tables can be found by clicking ‘League Table’

Use your browser back arrow to return to the main fixtures

BOWLS DORSET MEN’S LEAGUE (EAST DIV 1)  League Table
3 Rink Matches (Greys) @ 6.00pm
Date At Opponents Result/Comment
April
Mon 30 A Gillingham * 5:30  L 2-8 (47-57)
May
Mon 07 H Broadstone Wessex  W 8-2 (64-58)
Mon 14 A Shaftesbury  L 0-10 (44-59)
Mon 21 A Ferndown  W 8-2 (70-47)
Mon 28  H  Wimborne  W 10-0 (57-48)
June
Mon 04 A Poole Park A  W 10-0 (70-46)
Mon 11 H West Moors L 1-9 (41-65)
Mon 25 H Gillingham
July
Mon 02 A Broadstone Wessex
Mon 09 H Shaftesbury
Mon 16 H Ferndown
Mon 30 A Wimborne
August
Mon 13  H  Poole Park A
Mon 20 A West Moors

 

BOURNEMOUTH & DISTRICT B.A. (SECTION 3) League Table
4 Rink Matches (Whites) @ 2.00pm 
Date  At Opponents Result/Comment
April
Sat 28 A Poole Park B  L 2-12 (62-96)
May
Sat 05 H Pelhams Predators  W 11-3 (82-68)
Sat 12 A Richmond Park  L 4-10 (61-69)
Sat 19 H Milford *10:30 W 12-2 (76-63)
Sat 26 H Knyveton Gardens A  L 2-12 (71-80)
June
Sat 02 A Broadstone Wessex A  W 14-0 (89-62)
Sat 09 H Iford Bridge  L 2-12 (71-79)
Sat 16 H West Moors A L 2-12 (63-78)
Sat 23 A Braeside A
Sat 30 H  Poole Park B *10:30
July
Sat 07 A Pelhams Predators
Sat 14 H Richmond Park
Sat 21 A Milford *10:30
Sat 28 A Knyveton Gardens A
August
Sat 04 H Broadstone Wessex A
Sat 18 A Iford Bridge
Sat 25 A West Moors A
Sept
Sat 01  H  Braeside A *10:30

 

PERCY BAKER TROPHY LEAGUE E2 League Table
2 Rink Triples (Greys)
Date At Opponents  Result/Comment
May
Thu 10 10:00 A Broadstone  W 6-0
Tue 15 10:00 H Blandford  L 2-4
Thu 24 10:30 A Poole Park  L 2-4
Tue 29 10:30 H Verwood W 6-0
June
Tue 05 10:30 A Wimborne  W 4-2
Tue 12 10:00 H Broadstone W 4-2
Wed 20 10:30 A Blandford
Tue 26 10:00 H Poole Park
July
Tue 03 10:30 A Verwood
Tue 10 10:00 H Wimborne

 

PERCY BAKER TROPHY LEAGUE E4 League Table
May
Tue 08 10:30 A Branksome  W 6-0
Wed 16 10:30         H Wimborne  L 0-6
Wed 23 10:00 H Broadstone  W 4-2
Tue 29 10:30 A Blandford  L 2-4
June
Tue 05 10:00 H Poole Park  W 4-2
Wed 13 10:00 H Branksome W 4-2
Tue 19 10:30 A Wimborne
Thu 28 10:00 A Broadstone
July
Wed 04 10:00 H Blandford
Thu 12 10:30 A Poole Park  –
EDNA PAISLEY League Table East Section 1    
2 Rink Triples (Whites) 10:30
Date at Opposition Result / Comment
May Wed 16 A  Poole Park  W 6-0
          Wed 23 A Branksome Reds  W 4-2
 Jun Wed 06 H Ferndown  W 6-0
          Wed 13 H West Moors S
          Wed 20 A Broadstone Tigers
          Wed 27 H Verwood (friendly)
 Jul Wed 04 H Poole Park
         Wed 11 H Branksome Reds
         Wed 18 A Ferndown
         Wed 25 A West Moors S
 Aug Wed 01 H Broadstone Tigers
 Sep Mon 03 tba Play Off E1 v E2

 

DORSET WOMEN’S BOWLING LEAGUE (Div2)  League Table
3 Rink Matches (Whites) @ 2pm
Date At Opponents Result/Comment
May Tue 01 A Bridport B  Withdrawn
          Tue 08 H Dorchester B  L 0-10
          Tue 15 H Wellworthy  W 6-4
          Tue 22 A Branksome Park  L 2-8
          Tue 29 A Blandford B  W 8-2
 Jun Tue 05 H West Moors B  W 7-3
          Tue 19 H Wimborne
          Tue 26 A Broadstone Wessex
 Jul Tue 10 H Bridport B  Withdrawn
         Tue 17 A Dorchester B
         Tue 24 A Wellworthy  –
         Tue 31 H Branksome Park
 Aug Tue 14 H Blandford B
           Tue 21 A West Moors B
           Tue 28 A Wimborne
 Sep Tue 04 H Broastone Wesssex

 

SATURDAY TRIPLES – MIXED (Section 3) League Table
2 Rink Triples (White top, trousers/skirt) at 2.00pm * subject to start change
Date At Opponents  Result/Comment
April
Sat 28 A Ferndown A L 2-4 (35-38)
May
Sat 05 A Broadstone Wessex B  W 6-0 (44-23)
Sat 12 H Verwood  W 6-0 (37-29)
Sat 19 H New Milton B  W 5-1 (35-31)
Sat 26 A Braeside B L 1-5 (33-38)
June
Sat 02 H Argyll B  W 6-0 (44-28)
Sat 09 A Highcliffe A  L 2-4 (27-33)
Sat 16 10:30 H Electric A W 4-2 (44-27)
Sat 23 A Southbourne C
Sat 30 H  Ferndown A
July
Sat 07 H Broadstone Wessex B
Sat 14 A Verwood
Sat 21 A New Milton B
Sat 28 10:30 H Braeside B
August
Sat 04 A Argyll B
Sat 18 H Highcliffe A
Sat 25 10:30 A Electric A
Sept

Sat 01

H Southbourne C

 

 

FRIENDLIES      
Dress: Whites except where marked with * Greys ** Casual    
Date  At Opponent  Rinks Time Result/Comment
Apr 7 H** Opening Day  6 mix 10:30
        22 H* Pelhams  4 men 2:00
 May 3 H Norwest 6 mix 1:30
         13 H Devizes  6 mix 2:00
         27 H* Churchdown 6 mix 2:00
 Jun 4 H Bicester  6 mix 2:00
         10 H Captains Day  6 mix 2:00
         14 H  West Middlesex 7 mix 2:00
         24 H** Club BBQ 2:00
         29 H* Timber Trundlers 6 mix 2:00
 Jul 15 A* Sidmouth 6 mix 2:00
         22 H** Club BBQ 2:00
         30 H Regatta Charity Day 10:00
Aug 5 H Dorset Patrons 6 mix 2:00
         11 H Club 2 Wood Comp  10:00
         12 H Presidents Day 6 mix 2:00
         19 H Wolverton MK 6 mix 1:30
         23 H St Margaret’s Leic 6 mix 2:00
         30 H* East Cliff Casuals  3 men 10:00
 Sep 10 H Chertsey 5 mix 1:30
         13 H Sutton 6 mix 2:00
15 & 16 H Club Comp Finals
         18 H East Grinstead 6 mix 2:00

 

HAVE A GO DAY  FOR NEW BOWLERS 
Sunday 6th May @ 10.00am
Sunday 13th May @ 10.00am
COUNTY COACHING SUNDAY 3rd JUNE 12 – 5.00pm

 

SWANAGE MIXED TRIPLES LEAGUE
Thursdays 2.00pm 
April 12, 19, 26
May 10, 17, 24, 31
June 7, 21, 28
July 5, 12, 19, 26
August 2, 9, 16, 30
Sept 6, 20

 

Comments are closed